Free shipping Australian orders - worldwide shipping available Free shipping Australian orders - worldwide shipping available

My cart (0)

Contact
hello@wildeskincare.com.au
Store info

Mon-Fri, 9am-5pm

Directions

Melbourne, Australia

Melbourne, Australia

Mon-Fri, 9am-5pm

Ingredients

Pentavitan : Forget hyaluronic acid as your hero ingredient, say hello to the newest hydration super ingredient, Pentavitan. 

Dry skin lacks water in the upper scaly layers, whilst the underlying layers are normally hydrated by the skin’s internal moisturizing mechanism. The secret to resolving dry skin involves not only having enough moisture, but also keeping that moisture where it’s needed. Unlike other ingredients, PENTAVITIN® connects perfectly with the skin’s surface layers and doesn’t easily wash off, locking in moisture like a magnet. It also strengthens the skin’s natural defenses and preventing further dehydration.

A human panel test found Pentavitin to be substantive to the hair and skin hydration. Providing a long-lasting barrier repair features for long-term hydration. Studies found that 1% Pentavitin reduces the signs of dry skin by 20% after 4 weeks, reducing trans epidermal water loss and improving skin hydration. In wash-off products such as a cleanser Pentavitin's barrier strengthening effects were able to reduce irritation by up to 17%. Pentavitin has been found to rebalance the microbiome, improve the quality of the skins barrier function and as a consequence reduce inflammation. Studies have also found that Pentavitin in leave on formulas provides 72 hours of skin hydration. 

A consumer panel test showed that after 2 weeks, 1% Pentavitin reduced flakiness and itching caused by dry skin by more than 50%. It also improved the look and feel of the skin, boosting softness.  Further trials found that 0.2% of Pentavitin reduced irritation by 12% after 2 hours and 17% after 24 hours.

Almond Oil 

  • Contains the retinol in vitamin A has the ability to stimulate the production of new skin cells and smooth fine lines.
  • Vitamin E: This nutrient has antioxidant properties that may help prevent cell damage and help reduce ultraviolet (UV) damage to the skinTrusted Source
    caused by the sun.
  • Omega-3 fatty acids: These nutrients may help prevent premature aging and safeguard against sun damage.
  • Zinc: This is an essential nutrient for healing acne or other facial scars. However, it’s worth noting that zinc is more effective for this purpose when taken orally.

 

Benefits of Almond Oil to the skin 

  • Reduces puffiness and under-eye circles. Because almond oil is an anti-inflammatoryTrusted Source, it may help ease swelling of the skin.
  • Improves complexion and skin tone. Due to its emollient propertiesTrusted Source, almond oil has the potential to improve both complexion and skin tone.
  • Treats dry skin. Almond oil has been used for centuries to treat dry skin conditions, including eczema and psoriasis.
  • Improves acne. The oil’s fatty acid content may help dissolve excess oilTrusted Source
    on the skin, while the retinoids in the oil may reduce the appearance of acne and improve cell turnover.

Organic Sea Kelp stimulates collagen and elastin with high amounts of silicone, vitamins, and minerals. The elements of kelp allow it to easily penetrate the skin to remove toxins, while hydrating and soothing inflammation leaving your skin dewy and soft. 

Organic Aloe Vera and Organic Argan Oil delivers fast absorbing moisture for dry flaky skin. Heals and soothes inflamed skin. Helps skin retain its moisture and gives back its radiance. Reduces fine lines and wrinkles while preventing premature ageing of the skin by repairing skin cells and improving elasticity.

Raw Shea. farmed in West African is known as Women’s Gold. The Karite (Shea) Nut trees take 20-30 years to mature to produce the nuts. West Affrican has been using the nuts for centuries for healing, cooking and skincare. Shea is harvested typically by women for the oil within its kernel, an extraction process that can take up to 8 hours. The oil from the kernel contains nearly 50% fat, both vitamins A and E, cinnamic acid (which provides UV protection), and has demonstrated both anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties. 

Whats the difference between raw, unrefined and ultra refined shea butter?

Ultra refined shea butter has been extracted as processed with high heat utilising natural solvents. This process results in a refined shea butter that is white in colour and has no odour. The majority of the healing benefits of shea butter that are found in unrefined shea butter are lost as a result of this process. Unrefined shea butter is ivory in colour and has a natural nutty fragrance. The unrefined shea butter also has the highest concentration of antioxidants. It’s rich in vitamins A (refines skin texture), E, (antioxidant) and F (UV protection). Note. Never to used in replacement of a sunscreen. SPF 50+ is always recommended.

Cold Pressed Virgin Coconut Oil.

The medium-chain fatty acids in coconut oil have antimicrobial properties that can help protect against harmful microorganisms. Coconut oil has been shown to have anti-inflammatory properties.

Peptide complexes: 

Progeline to protect the skin matrix, Heptapeptide-8 to tone and retexture skin, Matrixyl 3000 to restructure and repair deeper skin layers and marine collagen to stimulate collagen synthesis

Hyaluronic Acid: Hyaluronic acid binds over 600 times its weight in moisture to keep the skin looking hydrated and feeling smooth. Intensely hydrates the skin to restore a youthful plump complexion.

Kakadu Plum: Rich in vitamin C which is a useful antioxidant and skin brightening agent.

Macadamia Oil: Rich in Omega 7 fatty acid which has been found to have an anti-inflammatory effect. Great for skin rejuvenation and moisturisation. Light skin feel.

Jojoba Oil: A liquid wax for short-term skin moisturisation and to protect from environmental pollutants.

Australian White Kaolin Clay: To help draw out impurities and brighten the complexion.

Certified Organic Honey: Honey has amazing hydrating properties and is also a rich source of antioxidant flavonoids and phenolic acids for skin repair.

Rose Damask: Gentle essential oil with skin repair properties and a beautiful light and uplifting aroma